Monday, December 29, 2008

I Switched - Have You?

Now this is a good story. And since I've already told it to my family (who may have read it out of context & been a wee bit offended), I thought I'd share it with you. B/c it always gives the listener a good chuckle.

So we're sitting at the dinner table with The Neighbors enjoying Thanksgiving dinner - more like the long conversation after but you get the idea. For those of you who don't know The Neighbors, well, you're missing out on something pretty spectacular. And the story might not be quite as good. But I'll do my best. Let's just say, they're two colorful people who never fail to keep us in stitches. And they're also some of the dearest people we know. But I won't go all sappy. Mostly, they keep us laughing our obligatory arses off b/c they're so dang funny. In totally inappropriate ways, of course. But I digress. Back to the story.

So we're sitting at the table. Yacking. Yacking. Derek gets up & leaves the room. For what reason? I don't know. Probably to powder his nose. But none of us was keeping tabs. Anyway. He comes back into the dining room & proclaims, "I've switched to dicks."

...

...

Uh. Yeah. We did the same thing. For about ten seconds. Until we *burst* into uproarious laughter. B/c. I don't care who ya are. That's just pretty damn funny! The conversation tanked from there and went a little something like the jumbled mess below:

Oh really?!

You did?!

Well, that's news to me.

Haha - so did we.

We always knew it would happen sooner or later.

Well, Susan, I guess you'll be needing a Leroy.

...

And so on.

He, of course, tried to defend himself by stating rather lamely that "I swear I just quoted a Dick's Sporting Goods commercial." To which we all replied, in unison, I might add, "yeah right!"

And scene. (To totally steal a favorite line of Daon's. But hey - it works here.)

Okay. So it's maybe not as funny on the re-telling. Cause, you know, it's all lost in translation & whatnot. But I swear. It was hilarious at the time. And it's still our favorite punch line to throw out at inopportune moments. Like Christmas dinner. No kidding! You should have seen his face! Priceless. And still really. freaking. funny!!!!

No comments: